2018 Video Finalists

** PLEASE CHECK THAT CORRECT NAMES ARE LISTED, and that SPELLING IS CORRECT ON NAMES AND TITLES **   Finalists & Semi-Finalists are listed in random order

Finalists are from the top 20 to 30% of entries; semi-finalists are from the top 50 to 60% of entries.  Categories with fewer than three entries may not have finalists listed.

VIDEO 201 Hard News / Spot News

Growth Threatens Fire Safety, Kellan Heavican, Nebraska-Lincoln: Grand Prize
SGA President Impeached, Kristen Flowers & Stefan Whiteman, Texas State
White County Flooding, Jack Allen & Aaron Alexander, Harding
Robotics Grant, Allie James, Texas A&M-Commerce
Twin Peaks Mistrial, Christy Soto, Baylor

VIDEO 202 News Feature

Roswell Aviation, Jordan Honeycutt, Eastern New Mexico: Grand Prize
Social Media Dangers, Jessica Babb, Baylor
Jammin’ for Jesse, Hunter Hoagland & Shannon Keirce, Harding
Sexual Misconduct, Cassidy Adolf, Nebraska-Lincoln
Picture This, Elisabeth Tharp, Baylor

VIDEO 203 Sports Package

Phil Feature, Cory Mose, Texas at Arlington: Grand Prize
Volleyball Team Tournament Bound, Orlando Williams & Te Keisha Johnson, TX State
Acrobat Turns MMA Champ, Meredith Aldis, Baylor
Mustang Football, Sterling Ellison, Midwestern State

VIDEO 204 Television Talent – On Camera News or Sports

Christi Soto, Christy Soto Talent, Baylor: Grand Prize
Jenny Rigney, Jenny Rigney TV News Talent, Oklahoma Christian
Marisa Nuzzo, Marisa Nuzzo Talent Reel, Oklahoma
Abby Loring, Sports Reel, Harding

VIDEO 207 Spot Production: Promos, PSAs, Commercials

Reynolds Promo, Leah Johnson & Abby Loring, Harding: Grand Prize
Skate For Change, Andrea Hogsett, Nebraska-Lincoln
Learn, Work, Team, Sachiko Jayaratne, Texas Wesleyan
Keep Oklahoma Beautiful On Three, Maggie Duncan, OK City University

VIDEO 208 Music Video / Promotional Video

WTAMU Campus Tour, Madison Monday, Chase Brady, & Katy Zimmerman, West TX A&M, Grand Prize
Ally’s House, Logan Webb & Sabi Rivera Alvarado, Oklahoma
Drama Therapy, Evan Penner & Reina Garcia, Kansas State
Mass Comm Grand Opening, Taylor Morrison, Midwestern State
Six Months of Winter, Grace Babb & Sophia Babb,

VIDEO 209 Informational or Entertainment Shorts / Podcasts

Active Shooter, OCU Corporate Video Class, Oklahoma City University: Grand Prize
The Obsessed, Kimberlie McCutchen, Chelsea Weeks & Jonathan Soder, Okla. Baptist
Ghost Cops Episode 1, Tim Curran & Jake Allen,  Nebraska-Lincoln
Forgiveness, Brendan Wynne & Sarah Graves, Midwestern State
On The Bandwagon: Curling, Nate Muhlbach, Nebraska-Lincoln

VIDEO 210 Documentary

Cenosillicaphonia, Olivia Zamora, Kristen Gregg, Eddie Naidicz & Ruby Contreras,  Midwestern State: Grand Prize
OKC Improv, Jenny Rigney and Della Thomason, Oklahoma Christian
The Hereafter, Jenna Horn, Sam Sutton & Taylor Warren, Midwestern State
DACA Uncertainty, Bree Samani, Nebraska-Lincoln

VIDEO 211 Short Film

Can’t Catch a Break, Caleb Smiley, Harding: Grand Prize
The Fair, Jacob Jolly, Oklahoma Baptist
Final Cut, Easton Oliver, Oklahoma Baptist
Gunz Blazing, Ian Chapoy, Tarrant County College
Hunted, Jon Hodgson, Jordi Riberaygua Magallon, & Reilly Freeman, Oklahoma
Used Auto, Noah Towe & Alec Wisdom, Tarrant County College

VIDEO 212 News Program

STAR City News, University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Grand Prize
HU16 Live at Five, Harding University
OU Nightly, University of Oklahoma
Channel 8 News – KSUnite, Kansas State
Bobcat Update, Texas State University

VIDEO 213 Magazine, Sports, Game Show or Entertainment Program

Gameday U, Michael Davis, Reagan Ledbetter, Oklahoma: Grand Prize
Studio 22, Damien Lamine & Katlyn Smith, Oklahoma City University
MCTV Sports 101, Billy Ingle & Kyle Stafford, Texas Tech
Fast Forward, Nebraska-Lincoln
Chasing the Herd, Abby Loring, Shamra Selm & Andrew Cicco, Harding

Advertisements